Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

This Privacy Policy sets out how Charterhouse Malaysia and its subsidiaries (“we”, “us”, “our” or “CHARTERHOUSE MALAYSIA” as the context requires) collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your personal information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

1) Data Quality

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include correcting personal information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading when it is reasonable to do so.

Regular audits and quality inspections are conducted to ensure the accuracy and integrity of information is checked regularly and any systemic data quality issues are identified and resolved promptly.

 

2) Information We Collect About You

In order for us to provide you with our services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner by providing you with the best service possible, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  1. Contact information such as your name, date of birth, identification supporting documents (including national registration identification or passport number), gender, nationality and ethnicity, preferred language, current private and/or business address, telephone or mobile phone number, fax number, email address;
  2. The status of the services you have acquired from us;
  3. How you use the Products and/or Service (for example traffic data such as numbers and addresses of calls, SMS, MMS, emails and other communications made and received by you and the date, duration, time and cost of such communications);
  4. The amount of data that has been received and/or sent by you;
  5. Information which you provide to us or the institution in connection with your application or/and visa application, which will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy and our data protection statement, which forms part of the declaration;
  6. Information required by any authoritative bodies and/or government agencies and/or relevant Institution which may include sensitive personal data; and,
  7. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

3) Checking Your Personal Information

The person providing the Personal Information shall be responsible to ensure that all information provided to us are correct.

If you wish to verify or amend the details you have submitted to us, you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address stated at paragraph 9 of this Policy. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser’s password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

 

4) How we use your personal information

  1. During the course of Charterhouse Malaysia business and activities, Charterhouse Malaysia may be required to process information of a data subject, including but not limited to the name of the individual, gender, age, identification number and/or passport number, date of birth, race and nationality, date of incorporation, correspondence address, email address, contact details, financial status, bank account information, key medical information and employment information.
  2. The personal data collected by Charterhouse Malaysia may be used inter alia for the following purposes
  1. Storing and processing of personal data relating to students and their parents in the various data storage systems maintained by Charterhouse Malaysia;
  2. Updating and managing the accuracy of the Charterhouse Malaysia internal record;
  1. Billing, taxation and/or auditing purposes;
  1. Disclosing personal data to the government authorities and/or authorised third party as required by law and/or within the responsibility of Charterhouse Malaysia as a school; and
  2. As reasonably contemplated by the nature of any transaction.

*This list is not exhaustive.

 

5) Provision Of Information

The provision of all information requested for in the relevant forms of the School is mandatory, unless specified otherwise, in enabling us to process your application/request and offer our services to you.

Should you fail to provide the said information, the School may be unable to process your request and/or provide you with the relevant services.

 

6) Disclosure Of Your Personal Data

CHARTERHOUSE MALAYSIA will keep your personal data confidential unless you have given the written consent to such disclosure or it is within the ambit of permitted disclosures under prevailing laws/guidelines. The School may disclose your information to the categories of third parties as listed below (not restricted to):

  1. The Ministry of Education, other relevant government departments/agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  2. Malaysian Immigration Department and its appointed agencies;
  3. Foreign embassies and their appointed agencies;
  4. The student’s sponsors including his/her parents/guardians;
  5. Third parties that provide the internships or attachment placements;
  6. Professional or accreditation bodies;
  7. Examination boards;
  8. Third parties appointed by The International School of Kuala Lumpur to provide services to the School including auditors, lawyers, contractors, printing companies, travel agencies, training organiser and insurance companies;
  9. Other institutions or companies with CHARTERHOUSE MALAYSIA.

 

7) Right To Access And Data Subject’s Obligation

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by the School under the Act. We will attempt to keep your records complete, accurate and up-to-date. If you have any reason to believe the records with us are inaccurate, incomplete or not updated, please notify the School in a timely manner. If you wish to request for access to, or to correct the data held by the School, or withdraw your consent to the data processing/use of your personal data by us.

 

8) Policy Amendments

We reserve the right to update and amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Privacy Notice via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. If we amend this Privacy Notice, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Privacy Notice.

In accordance with Section 7(3) of the PDPA, this Privacy Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

 

9) Contacting Us

We are always pleased to hear from you. We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our users are completely satisfied – we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a member of the CHARTERHOUSE MALAYSIA team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have. You may contact us via the email address or address given below:

 

Data Protection Officer

Charterhouse Malaysia Sdn Bhd

Charterhouse International Secondary School

 

Lot Annex Lower Ground, First & Second Floor,

62, Jalan Sri Hartamas 1,

Taman Sri Hartamas 50480 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

 

Email:         pdpa@charterhouse-htms.edu.my

Tel:             03-2702 5270